School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. One day a man was cleaning the cow cabin and there was a fox inside in the cabin eating eggs and when he saw the man he pretended to be dead. The man caught the fox by the tail and put him outside the door. He went into the house for his wife to show her the fox and when he came out the fox was gone.
    If a dog was after a fox the fox would go up in a stone wall so that the dogs would not get the smell of him to kill him.
    A badger cannot run quickly because his legs are short. One night a man heard great noise among his fowl. He went out and opened the door to see what was wrong. He saw two foxes among them. He picked up a stick and hit them on the heads and both of them fell on the ground. He then went into the house for a knife to skin them and when he returned only one remained. The other ran off.