Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1 The Wren. The Wren is the smallest bird in Ireland. She builds her nest in hedges or in the eves of thatched houses. She builds her nest of moss, hair and feathers. The moss is put outside and the hair and feathers inside. She covers her nest on top as well as bottom. She leaves two holes in the nest one at each side. One to go in, and it a person tries to catch her, she flies out in the other. She lays about sixteen eggs. The colour of the eggs is white with brown spots. If a person robes a wren's nest he would get bounlocks on his heels.
    2. The cuckoo is a well known bird in Ireland. Her colour is grey and brown. She builds no nest at all. She lays her eggs on the ground and catches it in her claws and puts it into a hedge Sparrows nest. When the Hedge sparrow has the egg hatched out. The young cuckoo is a lot bigger than the young Sparrows. When she gets fairly old she shoves the young sparrows out of the nest. The reason why she does this is, the mother Sparrow is not able to keep her fed well enough. She is very greedy and wants all the food for
    Mr C. Purtill
    Mr Patrick Kennedy