Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Slievenamon, in Irish Sliab na mbán is a very historical mountain, and a slight discription would not be out of place.
    Situated in South Tipp, it is about 12-15 miles in length, measuring ? ? South Kilkenny and about 2 miles in width. It comprises two ranges, these being divided by "The Black Bag" a fruitful source of turf to the dwellers in gleann na sgeac, and also to those on its northern slope.
    I have heard a few stories as to why it got its name, but to the sons of Knocknagow is dearest the romantic love tale which follows.
    Finn mac Cumail, having come to age, took upon himself the task of choosing a wife. A public man like him had to cater to the public and he was in sore straits fearing to give hunt to any of the noble families wishing to link their daughter with Finn in the bonds of Holy Matrimony. Having tasted of
    Teangacha
    Sliabh na mBan, Co. Thiobraid Árann