Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Maigh Ghlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

The country-side teems with old stories, etc. and in the beginning of this thesis I mean to concentrate upon items which really happened within living memory, and I will conclude with some of the famous ghost stories, I will give the facts, as I got them, but unlike Ripley's "Believe it or not" can give no proofs, other than the authors statements.
    Reading some few nights ago, "St Johns Eve", I inquired from a local acquaintance, as to who was the particular wayside shepherd mentioned, who was so well versed in past and present history and who was then, about 55 yrs ago such a famous character.
    Proud as an earl yet simple as a child, he came of a family, whose hearts, bigger then their purses left this man, Philip O' Dwyre, with a barren patrimony. Deeply versed one of C. J. Kickhan's poems.
    Miss H. Noonan
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)