Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a little boy who had a very cruel stepmother. She put him out to herd cattle and she gave him very little to eat thinking he would die of starvation
    One day as this little boy was looking after his cattle his fairy God - mother came to him and she told him he could get anything he wanted to eat in a cow's horn. He screwed off the horn and the first thing came out was a lovely white cloth. Then came all sorts of nice things to eat.
    When he had partaken of a good meal he gathered up all and put them back again in the cow's horn and anything he wanted to eat from that time he had only to screw off the cow's horn and he got whatever he wanted.
    When his stepmother saw he was not failing she knew he was getting food somewhere so she sent out her daughter to watch him.
    When she discovered what was happening she went out to see if she too could get her eatibles in the same way.
    She screwed off the horn but she could get nothing to eat. Then she got the boy to screw it off. Out came the cloth and food and she sat down to eat but
    Eileen Smyth
    Mrs Michael Smyth