Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. Ballybrockly is the name of a place near my home. It means the ford mouth of the trout.
    "Gata Buidhe" is the name of a lane near my home. It is a long narrow lane with whins growing on both sides this is how it got its name.
    In the townland of Killnacross there is a field called "Torn-na-hill" this means the hill of the bush.
    There is a townland called Corcavity and in this townland there was an ancient village called "Balnacargey" which means the town of the rock.
    There is a well in the townland of Edregul called "Tobarpadraig" which means "Patricks well". This well is situated on a hard rock and on this rock there is a hand and fingers are visible. It is said it was St. Patrick put it there.