School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

1. I live in the townland of Drumcho in the parish of Drung. It is a fairly large townland there are about ten famlies in it and approximately fifty people.
    There is a large fort on the top of hill near my home. It is a laboured fort. The chapel is about three miles from my home and the school is about a mile.
    There is an old graveyard about three miles from where I reside. It is situated on the top of hill and can be seen from all around the country. Inside the entrance to this graveyard there is the ruins of an old church. It is said that there was a bishop buried there long ago. There is a vault inside the ruins where up until recently the family of the local landlord buried.
    There is also the ruins of an old house in a field a short distance from my home.
    Drumcuach means the the hill of the cuckoes.