School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. About eighty years ago there lived a man named John Mc Cabe in the townland of Cornabest. While all the old people around him believed in fairies and had superstitious ideas he laughed at them and told them not to be so foolish as to believe in such things. One night, in the summer time, at about ten o'clock he went out to a field to see about his horse. He was in no hurry and he was smoking his pipe. On reaching the field he climbed up on the ditch so as not to have the trouble of opening the gate and going into the field. He was surprised when he did not see the horse in the field and he began to scold under his breath about having to go in to look. There was a lone bush in the middle of the field and as he was walking past
    Thomas Mc Cutcheon
    Cornabaste, Co. Cavan