School: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

1. Modern inventions have greatly lightened the labours of man both in housework and farm work.
    Not many years ago people churned every two days as they prepared their butter and sold it in the open market. Nowadays most people have a small churn with a handle They only churn once a week in the winter and, twice a week in the summer time for their own use as they send the remainder of the cream to the creamery where they are paid a good price for it.
    Formerly people churned in a large barrel churn and churn - dash some of which are still to be found throughout the country. This method, besides being very laborious, was also very slow. Many people around this district still churn in a creamery - can.
    Many old legends still cling to the churning. It is the common belief in many places that