Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. Cavan
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from my home in the townland of Drung there is an old graveyard. Inside the gates there are the ruins of an old church. This was a Catholic church at first but it fell into the hands of the protestants. There are pieces of the walls standing yet but they are all covered with ivy.
    There is an old vault beside the church. Up until recently the family of the landlord buried there
    I heard a story about this vault one evening last week. About a hundred years ago one of the ancestors of the Clements fell very ill. She was in a serious condition for a long period of time and one day she fell into a trance. Those attending her thought she had died and the word went out that she was dead. They arranged a day for the funeral and when that day came a large crowd followed
    Terence Dunne
    Cornabaste, Co. Cavan