Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man digging ground for potatoes. When he caught a fairy and he brought him home and tied him in the house leaving the wife to mind him until he would tell him where there was a crock of gold then the man went back and resumed his digging. The woman been a very cross woman was angry with her job. Every time she went through the house he would rise a lump on the floor and shout there is a crock of gold. She could not move anything but she was tripped so at last she got angry with the fairy and let him out.
    The fairy returned to the field where the man was digging and told him that the crocks of gold were tripping the woman on the floor and then the fairy disappeared. When the man came home and dug and dug up the floor and got a crock (of gold.)
    Thomas Mc Cutcheon
    Cornabaste, Co. an Chabháin