Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Drumnagran a man named Owen Reilly. One night Owen was coming home from his "Ceilidhe" about eleven o'clock. As he sauntered along smoking his pipe he heard footsteps approaching him. On going past them he saw it was a funeral. He said "Good night" and one out of the crowd said "Would you give us a helping hand with the corpse as we have come a long journey and it is late." Owen said "To be sure I will for I always heard it said it was unlucky to go past a corpse without giving a helping hand." Owen gripped the bearers and went along with the crowd. As they walked along one out of the crowd would say "Who is to carry the corpse" and another would answer "Who but Owen Reilly". They kept him travelling until almost daylight and when day broke Owen found he was miles above Lavey Strand. when he came home and told his people they said it was the fairies he had been with.