Scoil: Cornakill

Cornakill, Co. an Chabháin
J. Fitzsimons

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very few people nowadays believe in a Leipreachan. It is believed that if you caught a Leipreachan he would show you where a crock of gold is hidden.
    There was once a man and he earned his living as a shoemaker. This man was called Seán. He did not work too hard at his trade. When he would work hard for two or three days and then he would take the next two or three in wasting it. One night Seán heard a story of a fairy who, if you caught him he would show you where a crock of gold is hidden. When Seán heard this story he made up his mind to catch one. He thought if he got one he would be rich for the rest of his life. There was a rath near where Seán lived and he thought this is a likely place to find a fairy. Seán went out to the rath about eleven o'clock and he heard something not much louder than the ticking of a watch. He could not see
    Patrick Brady
    Drumlane, Co. an Chabháin