Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a year ago there lived a notable man named John Doyle in this district. Although he was not talented in any unusual way he was esteemed and beloved by everyone. He had "a way of his own" for cracking jokes even whenever he chanced to be in the company of people of Society. He possessed a delightful, rich humour and always "spoke his mind"
    "The kettle is very far from the fire" he used to exclaim as he sat down by the fire-side and he always acted as his own herald as he came up to the door singing a lively tune.
    At a time when porter and beer became dearer he consoled himself by saying:- "Thank heaven I drank plenty of it when it was cheap."
    A married woman, on seeing him working at a strenuous occupation one day expressed her views to the effect that the job was too hard for a man
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. an Chabháin