Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and his brother set out with a lantern to dig the treasure. Some boys, however, on seeing the light came over to see what the two men were doing. On approaching, Mr Rochefort told them to stand back as there was plenty for them all, (he had sighted the gold by this time) but by speaking those words he broke a rule laid down in the dream that he must not tell any person outside his own family about the treasure, and so at the eleventh hour he lost it. When he came in, his sister was lame and she could not walk until she died a short while after.
  2. A man once dreamt that there was a treasure of gold buried in a certain ditch of his farm in Cloughbally. The menfolk of two families started digging for it at midnight, but they did not succeed in getting it. When they were a short time digging they saw the unmistakeable glint of gold. They set to lifting the treasure now with increased energy but though they dug & delved with all their might they could not strike the treasure although it was shining before their eyes all the time. The hole they made is there to this day
    Kathleen Mc Namee
    Enagh, Co. an Chabháin