Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    see the hills closed round by a dark mist, they say the rain is coming. When the smoke goes up straight in the air it is a sign of rain also.
    A haw year is a straw year.
  2. A red sky at night is a sign of good weather as also is a clear evening.
    When the swallow flies high and distant hills seen farther away we also know that good weather will follow. When a mist hangs over a river it is said that the following day will prove hot and oppressive. A rainbow is a sign of rain but we know that the ground will not be flooded. When we hear the wind whistling we know also that rain will follow. Whenever hills seem nearer it is believed that rain will ensue.
    Sometimes we imagine that stars or meteors fall and then we know that bad, broken weather will follow. When the sky is of a bluish hue it is a sign of good weather but when it is
    Rita Lynch
    Stramatt, Co. an Chabháin