Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known as the (1) Broad Road or the Cavan, the (2) Oldcastle Road the (3) Hollow Lane, (4) the Copponagh Road, the (5) Ballyjamesduff Road, the (6) Bailieborough Road, the (7) Mullagh Road, the (8) Kells Road and the (9) Murmud Road.
    The Broad Road leads from Virginia to Cavan. The Oldcastle Road leads from Oldcastle to the Ballyjamesduff Road. The Hollow Lane joins Killenkere with the Broad Road, Copponagh Road joins the Oldcastle Road with the Ballyjamesduff Road. The Ballyjamesduff Road leads from Ballyjamesduff to Virginia, the Kells Road leads from Kells to Virginia and the Bailieborough Road connects Bailieborough with the Dublin Road and the Murmud Road goes across Murmud HIll.
    They are all still used but there is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí