Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the town of Virginia, they are always held in towns. Buyers sometimes transact business in farmer's houses. There is a tradition about a fair which was held on Murmud Hill. The fairs are always held in the village streets.
    Toll is not paid on cattle sold. Sometimes the seller brings the buyer into a public-house and treats him to a few bottles of stout instead of giving him a "luck penny."
    When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands or spitting.
    When cattle are sold they are marked by mud on the flank or they are branded by a marker, called a raddle.
    The outside of the raddle is covered with tin, inside the tin there is paint which is as soft as polish.
    The paint is of different colours.
        1. trádáil