Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thrushes, sparrows, robins, wrens, blackbirds, swallows, cuckoos, tomtits, chaffinches, yellow-hammers, wagtails, crows, pigeons and jackdaws are common birds in my district.
    Cuckoos and swallows migrate to warm countries before winter comes. When swallows are about to migrate they come together in flocks and sit on fences and chirp to each other. People say they are planning their journey to another country.
    In my district birds build their nests in hedges, shrubs, bushes, holes in walls, in the roofs of sheds, in the eaves of houses and in treetops.
    Chaffinches build pretty little round nests made of moss, lichen, hay and hair and lined with soft feathers on the inside. Sparrows build their nests in shrubs and bushes. The nests are made of twigs, hay and hair. The eggs are deep blue. Blackbirds build round nests out of twigs, moss, hay, hair and feathers.
    The eggs are of a light blue colour with brown spots on them, thrushes eggs are of nearly the same colour. The birds sit on the eggs for three weeks.
    Boys are told they will not go to Heaven
    Agatha Lawrence