Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man named John Smith who lived in the district of Derrylurgan. He was a married man, and he was very rich, as he did not spend much money. He locked it up in a box and so he was called a miser.
    One night while he was out, his wife broke the box and got the money. Then she went to the town and spent it. When she came home her husband was in the house, and he asked her where had she been, and she said, she was in the town.
    The man went up stairs to look at his box but it was not there. He went down again, and asked her where was the box, but she said, she did not know. Then he thought that she spent it in the town, and he made up his mind to kill her. When he got
    Robert O' Reilly
    Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin