School: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

1. One night the house-maid told me a story concerning my district of Ballyjamesduff and the following is the story.
    One nights when she and her brother were sitting near the fire they heard a knock on the door. Her brother got up and opened it but he founds that there was nobody there. It was very calm and there was not a stir outside.
    He closed the door and went back into the house. No sooner had he done so; than the knock came again but still no-one could be seen. After seating himself at the fire again, he heard the knock for the third time.
    This time he refused to go to the door. The same night his father lay sick in his bed. When he
    Patrick Reilly