Scoil: Ballyjamesduff (B.)

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
T. O' Donovan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ancient signs of the weather are still believed in Ireland, and the following are some of them.
    When a person hears an ass balling, he says that it is the sign of rain, others say when an ass turns his back towards the wind, that, that is the sign of snow.
    When rooks are flying high, the people around here say, it is the sign of good weather, and when midges are flying low, people say, that is the sign of rain.
    When a red strip appears in the sky, people say that is the sign of storm, and when an old woman has pains in her bones, people say, that is the sign of bad weather, and when people see a blue blaze in the fire, they say that is the sign of snow.
    When a magpie rests on the road, the people around here
    Francis Smith