Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times in Ireland before Creamerys were thought of. The people churned all the milk. One Summer morning a farmer went to bring home his cows out of the field to milk them. When he went into where they were a little boy and girl had a long cord and was skipping the dew off the grass. As soon as they saw the man they disappeared leaving the cord behind them. The man took up the cord soled it up and took it home with him. The next time they churned they had four times the quantity of butter they should have. The wife said to her husband there must be something wrong. The man said "We will make a fortune if this continues". So the next time they churned it was just the same. They decided to bring the priest to the house. When the priest came and saw all the butter they had he said "You
    Maire Eilis Conatí
    Tedeehan Upper, Co. an Chabháin