Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People marry on Monday Tuesday and Wedensday They say that these are lucky days. They do not get married in Lent or Advent but they like to get married in Shrove. People say it is lucky. When the people in this District are getting married they make a match. The Bridgroom's people go to the house of the groom and make a match. They arrange about the fortune. There is many a haggling about the money; sometimes they fallout about it When the arrangements are made and the day fixed the Bride and Bridegroom get their suits ready and go round inviting their neighbours. On the morning of the marriage all the people whom the Bride and Bridegroom have invited come to the house in their cars and all go together to the Church and have an Nuptial mass. When the two people are joined they get into their cars and drive home. When they return home they have a great dinner