School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

1. Long ago when people used to go to fairs they had to walk because there were no busses not motors to take them. Some of them had not even an ass or horse. They used to get up in the middle of the night and drove their cattle to the town where the fair was to be held. Sometimes the man would be accompanied by the "ban a cire" (?) and when he got the money for the cattle she took it off him. When they reached the cattle Green a Buyer came and made "a bid". The man refused to take what the buyer offered him so they argued for a while. Then a neighbour butted in and said "Split the Differences". Then the Buyer puts his hand into his pocket then he takes it out and held it out before the owner of the cattle he gives it a slap to show that the bargain is made. The Buyer tells the owner if the cattle a certain place to stand until evening till he would pay him. The man brought some of his neighbours to a Public House and got a few pints of Porter for them.
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Reilly