School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. Long ago the old people used to wear "britchins" churning. They used to think that they would get a lot of butter in this way. Some of the people would change themselves into a hare and they would milk other people's and they would bring the butter with them. When these people whose cows were milked would go to churn they would have no butter on their milk. One man brought his gun with him when he was going for his cows, he fired a shot at the hare and he wounded the hare. He followed her and he saw the house she went into. When he went in he saw a girl in bed with a bandage on her leg, so he knew who was stealing his butter.
    Andráis Gheallaghain
    Drumakinneo, Co. Cavan