School: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. Cavan
Áine Ní Riain

1. I live in Tedehan in the parish of Crosserlough the Barony of.
    I do not know how Tedehan got its name. There are twelve families in Tedehan. The holdings are very small. The average size being about 9 acres. Berney Smiths is the biggest about 26 acres. I think nearly all the names were Coyles at first. Then other names stole in. There are three old people in Tedehan my Grandmother aged 86 and two Coyles both over 70. Edely Kilroy 70 and Mrs Smith 70. My Grandmother's name is Coyle. All Tedehan belonged to Coyles long ago. The land in Tedehan is high and therefore dry; it is higher than Kilderry. The bog is joining Kilderry bog. It is nearly worked out. There is a small fort in our land. There is a lane about half a mile long leading to the main road. We built a new house recently. All the rest of the houses are thatched.
    Tedeehan Upper, Co. Cavan
    Máire Eilis Conati