Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fitzpatricks were cutting turf in the bog when they came to a certain spot in the ground they found an Oval bag. This vessel was shaped like a wooden basin and ornamented on the sides with little diamonds. These diamonds seemed to be burnt with a hot iron. When they took the lid off it there was butter in it. This treasure was hidden a long time because the butter was like powder. It was nearly gone back to milk powder. Father Meehan asked them for it because he was an antiquerian. He sent this butter up to the Museum in Dublin and it is there now