Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the hay is stored. "The Meadow", "The Garden". "The Bottom". The Back of the house field. "The Lower Bottom" because it is under the other Bottom. The two Bansha fields were at one time one but a ditch was run between them.
  2. Our farm consists of about twenty fields each one of them has a different name. These are the names of them. The hill field "The Bray" which means a hill also. The Gallagh runs along the river which means heavy land "The meadow" because we cut hay one it every year. "The filed at the back of the house" because it is near the house. "The little meadow " because it is small. "The big field" because it is bigger than any other field on the farm. "The round park
    Andrew Galligan
    Droim Chinn Eo, Co. an Chabháin