Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People around here say that the old people got only three meals and that potatoes were eaten at dinner and supper. The only vegetables eaten were cabbages and turnips. Onions were eaten raw and were spoken of as healthy. Fresh meat was almost unknown bacon very seldom seen. The cabbage or turnip was "dressed" with lard. Often turnip was dressed with a kind of sauce - Flour and milk made into a paste was poured over them. Salt was added. People ate out of a pan placed in the middle of the "Creel". Supper consisted of potatoes, salt and drink of buttermilk. Sometimes they had an onion.
    Not. This "Creel" is still in use.
    1. táirgí