Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

and they didn't remove the bran.
    Another food they were very fond of was oaten bread. The way they made this was they put a couple of cup-fulls of oaten meal into a saucepan put some sugar or salt in it, they wet this with boiling water, they took it out of the saucepan when they had it mixed and rolled it out with a rolling pin, sometimes they put carraway seed in it, they put this on two turf if they had no griddle and put it in front of the fire till it would be cooked.
    Long ago when they were going a voyage on sea they made a lot of cakes of oaten bread and brought it with them they put butter into a jampot for the bread and brought it also.

For a rooster to fly up on the half-door and crow out signified a depater from the house - to crow in foretold good news.
    1. táirgí
    May Mc Clelland