Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there are two forts in this district one is called "Fairy Mount" in Rassan and the other is in Duffcastle.
    They are circular in shape. There is a gap going in to "Fairy Mount". There are three rings of earth round it and trees growing in it. It is said that a King lived in this fort.
    The other one is called "Old Fort" and the name of the house on the farm is also called "Old Fort". There are trees growing in it. The fairies are supposed to have built them.
    There are other smaller forts down the way. There is one in Mr. Boylen's field in Crosserlough. There is one ring of earth round it with huge beech and other trees growing in it.
    There are no old stories connected with these forts, no one ever touched or ploughed these forts. Except one on the shores of Graddum lake in the Morrows land which was levelled by his uncle Mr. Corkdale about twenty years ago, and ever since, ill-luck is supposed
    May Mc Clelland