Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds which grow mostly in our land are "Praiseac" (?) or charlock, "bohallons", dog-daisies, and scutch grass.
    Charlock is a yellow weed which grows in oats. It is wild mustard, and farmers have a job pulling it out of the oats. It is commonly called "Praiseac" (?). and it does not grow very big.
    "Bohallons" are weeds which have a very strong stalk, and it grows about a yard or more high. There grows a yellow flower on it, and it is said that they only grow in good land, that poor land won't grow them.
    When dog-daisies get into s meadow they destroy it, because animals won't eat the hay so well, when they are in it.
    Scutch grass is a coarse kind of grass, and cattle do not eat it, or will not eat it. If you blow through it, it will make a noise, but also if you rubbed your finger along it, it would cut you.
    There are a great many different kinds of weeds namely. Nettles, dead- nettles, chicken weed, dandelion and dockens and bishop weed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis