Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

and that is why we have forty days rain.
    If an ass is seen standing with his tail to the ditch it is believed to be a sure sign of approaching rain. If it is raining heavily and the fowl do not run to shelter it forfends that it will only have a shower and the day will clear up later on. If the morning is wet and the rain ceases about midday the reminder of the day will be fine.
    If your right ear is itchy someone is speaking ill of you. If your left ear is itchy someone is speaking well of you. "Left for right and right for spite and both for love when they are warm at night".
    Maud Lowry
    Gradam, Co. an Chabháin