Scoil: Killygarry

Coill an Gharraí, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seven children and the father & mother. I saw all their furniture, clothes & beds thrown out in the lane & the door locked. It was the saddest sight & I never will forget it. Only for the goodness of their neighbours & a good Parish Priest they would starve & perish but no mercy from the crown forces. The landlord was not bad, but he was travelling through Europe and seldom stayed in Ireland, but the agent was very bad; he showed no mercy. If the rent was not paid when it was due they had the soldiers & bailiffs at the door. Everybody had a bad prayer for him & that he might die in the poorhouse that was not all: every tenant should give him a week to dig & set his potatoes & no pay for that, he was a real tyrant. It happened he was doing some business in the poorhouse & he fell suddenly dead so the tenants were delighted as the landlord, send a kind agent to reduce the rent so that the people could live.