Scoil: Killygarry

Coill an Gharraí, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the years 1839 there was a terrible big wind. One night a woman and her child were going away to their granny's house afraid their own old house would fall on them. They had to cross a big stile. As they were crossing the stile they were lifted by the wind and carried away about 3 perches and they fell on a stack of oats that was tossed by the wind.
    About the 14th August 1908 there was a terrible storm of thunder, lightning and rain. It was a very dark night and you could not see where you were going. When the flash of lightning opened up there was a calf seen on the side of Slieve-Glah mountain about 4 perches away.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Susan T. Smith