Scoil: Killygarry

Coill an Gharraí, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago in a country place ten or twelve farmers had several cows. They had plenty of milk, but had very little butter and they came to the conclusion that some one had power from the devil to take their butter. One morning a young farmer went out shooting and noticed a hare running around his cows. He got suspicious and fired a shot, it took effect and wounded the hare in the leg.
    The hare ran, and he followed until he came to a house and saw it enter by the window. He was surprised when he went inside to see the woman of the house sitting at the fire and her leg bleeding. He told his neighbours and then they knew who was taking their butter. They told the parish priest and he put a stop to her work. The house was searched and the skeleton of a human hand was found in the thatch. So the farmers were able to have plenty of butter when she was banished from the