Scoil: Killygarry

Coill an Gharraí, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was my surprise to see her back in five minutes for a thimble I also said I had none but towards night-fall they came for a crowbar. I also refused. Then I was told to watch the well where I got the spring water. Very early on the next May morning I saw the mother & daughter around the well working spells saying I will have so much butter. The other said I will have half. My grandmother spoke up and said "I will have all". The spell was broken & when I churned the next time I could hardly take all the butter off the churn it was so plentiful. I told the Parish Priest and he said they also had the power to take the crops. So they never came inside my door any more and all turned out well.
  2. Some fifty years ago I saw two evictions I will never forget the sight of the redcoats, agents & bailiffs. It was more like going to war they were with the horses, swords & guns. In one house there was a family of