Scoil: Killygarry

Coill an Gharraí, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard my grandmother telling the following tales. I am wrighting the story in her own words.
    I was brought up in a thickly populated district. The neighbours all were very nice but there was one family more than good. My father had twelve cows, and they had only four. There were no creameries in those days. I could not make half as much butter out of my twelve cows as those that had only four. I knew for a fact, as I had it from the cooper, that they ordered the firkins from. My heart was broken from churning and having hardly any butter. I told a friend and she said, they surely were taking my butter. She told me not to give any article away on May morning. Then I realised that every May morning those people borrowed something on that day for twenty years. She told me not to give anything any more on that day. I was on the watch the next May morning, One of the girls of the house came to one for a needle. I said I had not any. What