Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Australia except one girl who is teaching in Co. Fermanagh but who is going out in pension this year.
    If a neighbour was making hay he'd send out a half dozen of big boys to give a hand at it in the middle of the day (from school). In the Spring time he often sent out a few children to gather "brosna" for a Brigid McGovern who lived in Drumbar beside the school.
    He died a very happy death when he was a few years over seventy. Kidney trouble caused it. He loved the Fenians, he loved Ireland and hated and cursed England every day he rose. During the Boer War he prayed every day that " the curse of God English might be swept into hell root and branch".
    He taught for a short time in Tiercahan and the day he left he gave the children a great feast of sweets, buns, loaf and tea. He was a great prayer and taught the children many and many a nice prayer. Here is one of them:-
    There are four corners on my bed
    " " " angels on its spread