School: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    belonging to her too, and he visited her often. People were honoured by his visits for he was very interesting and good sport. He was good natured and very very kind to any one in sickness or trouble.
    Brigid McGovern told me this story. About fifty years ago (1888) she was a young married woman with four children one of whom was very sick. The good man went to the fair in Swanlinbar and promised to be home early. Twelve o'clock came and no man came. O'Brien called in to see the child and said he was going to the fair and would put the man out home-which he did and left him out a quarter of a mile. O'Brien called that evening again to see the child. The man was there and he says to O'Brien "Where you in the fair I never seen you" "The devil blind you and may you never see me or any other one" replied O'Brien. Out with him out of the house without another word and away with him his best. He was no time gone till he was back again to hear how the child was. He sat down, took tea, and made a long caily.
    He had a very large family. They were all very wild, very fond of music and dancing. They all emigrated to America to
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Mc Govern