School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. 1. It is not right or lucky to get a new cradle for the first born. Always get the lend of one.
    2. It is not right to call the first born after either father or mother, if they want God to send them more children.
    3. It is not right to go to see a new born baby without putting something in its hand even a three penny bit.
    4. Dont praise a baby without saying "God bless it".
    5. It is not right to go out of the house and leave a baby alone without putting the tongs over the cradle or sticking a needle in its clothes for then the "good" people would have no power over the child.
    6. If a child running about is very pretty, a red rag or red ribbon should be but on it. It cant get the evil eye then.
    7. If a person praises a child without saying "God bless it" let the mother say to herself God bless your two eyes, and then she cant do it any harm or give it the evil eye.