Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is not right to go to bed, and sleep on Whit Sunday. Any one does will meet trouble before that time twelve months.
    A very popular man in this place went to bed one Whit, and he was in his grave for the next Whit. People said he might expect nothing else.
    Every one tries to get some Holy Water on Whit Sunday. There is a special charm, and cure in it (for the year only though). People shake some on the crop field to give them a good yield.
    A child born during Whit week is always cross and unlucky. A Kinkish child grows into a bad unlucky Kinkish man, and everyone is afraid of a Kinkish (Cincis) man or woman.
    A Kinkish animal is a danger too. A man once had a horse in this place that was born in Whit week. The neighbours all advised him to sell him or do away with him when he was a foal. He wouldn't it and what happened but he killed the man when he was training him.
    Chicks that come out Whit week are not good either. Neither are any birds or beasts. This is a sure belief in this Tiercahan district.