Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hugh McGuire was the last prince of Fermanagh and is chiefly remembered for his military genius. A few years after his death the English again took Enniskillen and gave the township and surrounding lands to a soldier named William Cole.
  2. People not strong enough to play football pitched marbles. These marbles were round, hard and of different colours. Young lads often spent a whole Sunday evening after mass pitching marbles in this district at the different cross roads.
    They also spent evenings at pitching buttons. Young people used to cut buttons off clothes in the houses, and these people were more down on pitching buttons than they were on Card playing, though card playing was thought to be fit for only the friends of the black boy himself. They used to have to go to the backs of ditches to play cards for they'd be let into no house to play either cards or dice which was common too. Every Sunday priests were preaching against card playing and no man would get absolution at Con[fession].