School: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roe O'Donnell, Conn O'Neill of Tyrone, MacMahon of Monaghan and O'Rourke of Leitrim in order to win back his territory.
    McGuire would seen to to have been actuated more by selfish desires than by national motives in the campaign as he only wished to drive the English garrison out of Enniskillen.
    It was to relieve this garrison that Sir Henry Duke with Herbert and Marshal Foal and the Queen's
    O'Reilly set out from Belturbet for Enniskillen, by order of Bingham, governor of Connaught. They carried with them large stores. Their way lay by Derrylin and across the Arney River where Drumane Bridge now stands. It was then called Drumane Ford. The English suffered a severe defeat and fled leaving all their stores behind; so that the ford has been named Béal-Átha na mBrioscaí (The Ford of the Biscuits).
    McGuire then joined forces with O'Neill and O'Donnell and we hear of his fighting again at Clontibret along with Conn O'Neill and Hugh O'Donnell; at Mullingar along with the O'Farrells in 1597 and at Benburb in 1598.
    With O'Donnell and O'Neill, McGuire went to Kinsale to meet Don Juan in 1602 and he was killed in an ambush while studying the English defences round Cork.