Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Mechtilde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of different kinds of farm animals such as horses, cows etc. The horses have to be fed, watered and groomed each day. Their food consists of hay, oats and bran, and mangolds are occassionly given. Horses are useful for plowing and carting, and the gentry make use of them for hunting.
    Cattle are fed on straw hay and roots. They are generally housed in winter. In summer they are out on grass. They are useful for milk, butter, cheese and beef also leather which protects our feet from frost and cold in winter months.
    Annie Molloy