Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Mechtilde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Newcastle castle lies within a short distance of Newcastle village, which is within one mile of the sea. It is partially demolished. It was the scene of a great battle between the British yeomanry and the United Irishmen led by Clan O'Byrne in the year 1798.
    It is supposed to be about the age of 400 years - and it is also said to be the oldest castle in Eire. The board of works are about to start repairs for its preservation. It is said to be derelict 140 years.
    It lies in the parish of Kilquade, the barony of Ballinacor. in the county of Wicklow, Eire.
    It was built in Cookes time. There is supposed to be an under ground tunnel from it to dunran castle and from there to Wicklow town.
    There was a Giant imprisoned in the walls of this castle and with his great strength he burst the wall and escaped.
    Annie Molloy