Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Mechtilde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The battle of Newtown was fought on the 4th of June 1798. The yeomen of Mount John were under the command of Grave Archard and they boasted that they would not leave a Catholic a live. But the Catholics were prepared and they scattered and beat the yeomen in all directions.
    Dan Cullen and Ned Alpins were seen on their way home by an informer. Archar sent his yeomen to seize Alpins and Cullen. They shot Cullen in the presence of his wife and his six children and set fire to all the ricks of hay and oats. The yeomen went to Ned Alpins house. They shot him in his bedroom. His wife and a ten months old child were killed also. Captain Darlington picked up a three years old boy and threw him on the bed saying "he may make a good man yet". The chalice and cross which were saved from Kilmurry church when it was burned by the yeomen are in Newtown church now. My Father told me the above
    Winifred Egan