Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Mechtilde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the customs of the people of Newtownmountkennedy were quite different from what they are today.
    It was a common thing in days gone by to see men and women walking to Dublin from Newtown and its vicinity. They remained a night in Dublin and returned home the following day.
    In those days the people of this district scarcely ever heard of tea, their chief food was oatmeal poeridge and potatoes. Sometimes they would have a little ground wheat with which they made bread.
    Newtownmountkennedy had once a big trade, it is said there were many coin mills, a tanyard several bakeries and boot and shoemakers tailors carpenters and blacksmiths.
    A weekly market was also held. The market was held around what we now call the Courthouse. The farmers found ready sale for their products which were chiefly wheat, oats, barley, potatoes
    Betty Byrne
    An Chaológ Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin