Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmount Kennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Mechtilde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Newcastle stands 1 mile from the East cost, and 22 miles south of Dublin there is the ruins of an old castle, which replaced an older building.
    The village is supposed to have got its name from this castle. It was once occupied by a miser and his two daughters. He had several sacks of gold coins, when he would not be working on the grounds, he was supposed to put in his time counting his money. One night when he was counting his money, a robber broke in and murdered the miser and his two daughters. He set fire to the building and carried away the money. My father told me the above.
    Carmel Egan